Eyewitnesses to Horror - Roswell, GA
16S E 745126 N 3766003
One of eight plaques mounted to boulder in honor of The Cherokee Nation and in remembrance of ”The Trail of tears”. Located in the Riverside Park on Riverside Rd, Roswell, Ga.

Eyewitnesses to Horror

Reverend Daniel S. Butrick ran a mission near Rome and was eyewitness to the events: “thus in two or three days about 8,000 people, many of whom were in good circumstances, and some rich, were rendered homeless, houseless and penniless, and exposed to all the ills of captivity. In driving them, a platoon of soldiers walked before and behind, and a file of soldiers on each side, armed with all the common appalling instruments of death; while the soldiers, it is said would often use the same language as if driving hogs, and goad them forward with their bayonets.” “One man, on being pricked thus, and seeing his children thus goaded on, picked up a stone and struck a soldier; but for this he was handcuffed, and on arriving at the Fort, was punished and own starting again was whipped a hundred lashes.”

Dedicated on July 19, 2014
Sponsor: Roswell Historical Society