New Mexico Museum of Art - Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 415030 N 3949753
The New Mexico Museum of Art, is the oldest art museum in the state of New Mexico, one of four state run museums in Santa Fe. located in a Pueblo Deco building built in 1917 in Central Downtown Santa Fe.
Location: New Mexico, United States

A state owned Art Museum built in 1917. Like many buildings in Santa Fe, the Museum is of Pueblo Deco revival construction.

"The New Mexico Museum of Art is a feast for the soul and the senses, from the gentle curves of the photogenic Pueblo-Revival building outside to the distinguished collection of 20th and 21st century American art on exhibit inside.

Built in 1917 to effectively promote art throughout the region, the museum has surpassed all promise, not only with anticipated exhibitions of treasured art by Taos and Santa Fe masters but also with powerful displays of contemporary art in all media." Text source: (visit link)
Name: New Mexico Museum of Art

Location:
107 W Palace Ave, Santa Fe, NM 87501, USA

Phone Number: 505-476-5072

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Mondays: May through October 10am-5pm. Closed November through April. Tuesdays - Sundays: 10am-5pm. Fridays: Open for free 5 to 8 pm, May through October, and first Friday of the month, November through April. The Museum is closed on New Year's Day, Easter Sunday, Thanksgiving and Christmas Day.

Admission Fee: $6 for New Mexico residents and $9 for non-residents.

Gift Shop: yes