Warenhaus Julius Brann - Basel, Switzerland
Ad for the opening of this department store in 1905.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

Julius Brann was a Swiss retail chain founded in 1896, the first Basel site opened in 1897. In 1904/05 the Architects Alfred Romang and Wilhelm Bernoulli created a new four-storey store in the city center next to the town hall. This building is today considered one of the masterpieces of local Art Nouveau and is a listed heritage site of regional significance.

The ad announces the reopening of the store on April 8th, 1905, 2 PM. The address is not given in the ad, everyone knew the location, but it has a picture of the building seen from the market place.

In 1907 the store was sold to the Globus chain, that has continuously run the store on this location since then. Since 1997 Globus is part of the Migros group, but remains an independent brand.
Name of publication (required):
Basler Anzeiger