Nez Perce Sculpture - Island Park, ID
12T E 477130 N 4946290
Sculpture of three riders, two walkers and a dog located at Howard Spring Wayside Park on US Hwy 20.
Location: Idaho, United States

With a backdrop of lodgepole pines, the sculpture of three Nez Perce riders, two walkers and a dog at Howard Spring Wayside Park stands in recognition and commemoration of the historic 1877 flight of the Nez Perce people. The sheet-steel sculpture depicts the Nez Perce in silhouette even capturing details of the horses' manes and the spots characteristic of the Appaloosa horses.

The 1877 flight of the Nez Perce from their homelands while pursued by U.S. Army Generals Howard, Sturgis, and Miles, is one of the most fascinating and sorrowful events in Western U.S. history. Chief Joseph, Chief Looking Glass, Chief White Bird, Chief Ollokot, Chief Lean Elk, and others led nearly 750 Nez Perce men, women, and children and twice that many horses over 1,170 miles through the mountains, on a trip that lasted from June to October of 1877.

Forced to abandon hopes for a peaceful move to the Lapwai reservation, the Nez Perce chiefs saw flight to Canada as their last promise for peace. The flight of the Nez Perce began on June 15, 1877. Pursued by the Army, they intended initially to seek safety with their Crow allies on the plains to the east. Their desperate and circuitous route as they tried to escape the pursuing white forces is what is now the Nez Perce National Historic Trail.
Title of Piece: Unknown

Artist: Unknown