Dormition Cathedral - Moscow, Russia
Dormition Cathedral is located in The Kremlin, Moscow, Russia.
Location: Russia

The Cathedral of the Dormition is a Russian Orthodox church dedicated to the Dormition of the Theotokos.

It is located on the north side of Cathedral Square of the Moscow Kremlin in Russia, where a narrow alley separates the north from the Patriarch's Palace with the Twelve Apostles Church.

The Cathedral is regarded as the mother church of Muscovite Russia. In its present form it was constructed between 1475–79 at the behest of the Moscow Grand Duke Ivan III by the Italian architect Aristotele Fioravanti.

"Ivan III turned to the Italian architect Aristoele Fioravanti di Rodolfo of Bologna, Italy and invited him to build a new cathedral that would be modeled after the thirteenth century Cathedral of the Dormition in Vladimir, Russia. Fioravanti took the five domed Vladimir design, added Renaissance proportions and engineering, to construct the Dormition Cathedral that exists today. Minor changes were made during the seventeenth century. The foundation of the cathedral was laid in 1475, and the building was completed in 1479 and, then, consecrated by Metr. Geronty on August 12, 1479. Frescos were painted during the years from 1481 to 1515. Among the low tiers of the iconostasis is the twelfth century Vladimir icon of the Mother of God."
source : (visit link)

This is another interesting link to an article and a video in French :