Monterey Motel - Artistic Neon - Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 347261 N 3884892
Monterey Motel - Non Smokers Motel, has a gorgeous neon sign, with a 50s style retro look, and a modern message. Located alongside Historic Route 66, and still serving travellers getting their kicks on 66.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Small mom-and-pop retro motel exclusively for non-smokers.

"This wonderful old place is still in business and the reviews are incredible. The owner, Henry, has gone out of his way to keep the motel in complete retro luxury style with the feel of European hospitality. The rooms are very cheerful and clean with the added touch of polka dot sheets. The sign is very interesting, given that it is old, the full neon reads "MONTEREY NON-SMOKERS MOTEL. So even back in the 1950s, the original owner thought that families with children might appreciate a smoke free motel. Now, of course, the name is totally modern and says it all in neon-----no smoking here." Text Source: (visit link)
Business Name: Monterey Hotel.

Business Type: Restaurant/Diner