Kabetogama Ranger Station District: Voyageurs National Park - Ray, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Ash River Visitor Center on Kabetogama Lake is located in the historical Meadwood Lodge, built by Ted Mead in 1935. Several cabins were added to the accommodations for fishermen and hunters soon after that. The lodge was used until 1949 when it was sold to Harold Hansen. The property changed hands once more and became part of the Voyageurs National Park in 1977, opening to the public as the Ash River Visitor Center in 1988. The building is constructed in rustic Finnish log style and displays examples of half dovetail and saddlenotch corners. There is a large stone fireplace in the main room giving it a warm, cozy atmosphere. The lodge was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1993.
Voyageurs National Park
Ray, MN USA

County / Borough / Parish: St. Louis County

Year listed: 1993

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event, Conservation, Social History, Landscape

Historic function: Domestic, Government, Landscape

Current function: Government Office, Outdoor Recreation, Park, Single Dwelling