Imperiální znak rakouské monarchie (Zámek pánu z Rícan) - Pelhrimov, Czech Republic
Imperiální znak rakouské monarchie / Imperial Coat of arms of the Austrian Empire
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Imperiální znak rakouské monarchie s dvouhlavou orlicí, mecem a žezlem. Na štítku uprostred je pak znak království ceského.

Imperial coat of arms of the Austrian Empire with double headed eagle, sword and scepter. At the CoA in the middle is CoA of the Kingdom of Bohemia.

Chateau of the Lords of Ricany
We do not know much about the chateau in the earliest stages. Originally, it might have been a Gothic construction of a tower-like character probably from the 15th century. Some remnants have been preserved in the so-called Gothic Hall on the ground floor of the chateau, showing that this object used to be part of the municipal fortification system. New parts were added to the oldest one in 1550 - 1551, when Pelhrimov was in possession of Adam Rícanský of Ricany. After the great fire of 1561 this part of the chateau was incorporated in the extensive Renaissance reconstruction comprising two storeys. After the fire of 1682 significant adaptations in the Baroque style began. The adaptations also involved the Salt Gate, and a new staircase and the jail were added. In 1707 a salt-house was built in the immediate vicinity of the chateau (nowadays the Municipal Theatre). The great fire of 1766 destroyed the chateau, too. After the reconstruction in 2009, the chateau gained its appearance which has survived in its original form (with the exception of some minor decorative alterations) up to this day. Between the years 1849 and 1907 it was the seat of the District Court, since 1908 it has housed exhibitions of the District Museum.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: Austrian monarchy