Kettle Falls Dam: Voyageurs National Park, Island View, MN
15U E 526703 N 5371907
This dam was built between 1910-14 by Minnesota and Ontario Power Company to regulate the water flow on the Rainy River.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This dam was built between 1910-14 by Minnesota and Ontario Power Company to regulate the water flow on the Rainy River as it flows toward Rainy Lake. It was built on the site where the original Kettle Falls once stood and has 5 gates. During the logging era 7-8 million logs would drop over the dam each day; it is now used to control water level of the border lakes. It is located on the American side of the US/Canada border, where visitors can look SOUTH into Canada from a wooden viewing deck. The Kettle Falls area is accessible only by motor boat; the National Park Service also offers a tour boat for a fee. The dam is part of the historical district placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.
Waterway where the dam is located: Rainy River

Main use of the Water Dam: Flood Control