Pearl Harbor Memorial - Marietta, GA
Pearl Harbor Memorial just inside the Marietta national Cemetery gates.

County of bricks: Cobb County
Location of bricks: Pearl harbor memorial Marietta National Cemetery, Marietta
Date bricks erected: December 7, 1996
Bricks erected by: Georgia Chapter Pearl Harbor Survivors Association

"The Harry Robert Kerr Chapter of the Sons and Daughters of Pearl Harbor Survivors, Inc. has asked the Patriot Guard to join them on Sunday, May 27, 2012, as they honor the few remaining Georgia survivors of the disastrous attack at Pearl Harbor. There are only 29 Pearl Harbor survivors left in Georgia and they are expecting a good number of them to be at Marietta National Cemetery for this memorial service. The Patriot Guard is honored that our presence has been requested, and we will be in Marietta to honor these brave survivors. Georgia veteran Tommy Clack will be the keynote speaker for this memorial, you do not want to miss this one." ~ Patriot Guard 2012

The cemetery is located in downtown Marietta. From Hartsfield International Airport, take Interstate 75 North to North Marietta Parkway (Exit 265). Turn left at traffic light and proceed to Cole Street approximately one mile and turn left. Continue on Cole Street for four blocks. Cemetery is at the corner of Cole Street and Washington Avenue.

Setting of your bricks:: War Memorial

Name of Display: Pearl Harbor Memorial