KiMo - Vintage Theatre - Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 349348 N 3883688
Probably the city's best known landmark. The KiMo Theatre, a Pueblo Deco picture palace. Entertaining the citizens of Albuquerque and Route 66 travellers since September 19, 1927. located on Central Avenue, in downtown Albuquerque, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Pueblo Deco edifice on this 1927 theatre is a history book, covered with stunning native American motifs, and what seems to be an afterthought, a neon and incandescent marquee sign thrown in.

"Built in 1927 to show both motion pictures and stage productions, the KiMo Theatre has an important place among the elaborate palatial dream theatres of the 1920s. KiMo, in the language of the nearby Isleta Pueblo, means “king of its kind,” and the name is certainly well deserved. The KiMo was the first theatre constructed in the Pueblo Deco style, a fusion of ancient American Indian and Art Deco design. This short-lived style was highly unique during a time when Chinese and Egyptian designs were the predominant styles used for film palaces." Text Source: (visit link)

"Pueblo Deco was a flamboyant, short-lived architectural style that fused the spirit of the Native American cultures of the Southwest with the exuberance of Art Deco. Pueblo Deco appeared at a time when movie-mad communities were constructing film palaces based on exotic models such as Moorish mosques and Chinese pavilions.
Native American motifs appeared in only a handful of theatres; of those few, the KiMo is the undisputed king." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
421 Central Ave NW, Albuquerque, NM 87102, United States