Fischmarktbrunnen - Basel, Switzerland
The oldest, largest and most spectacular of the medieval fountains in Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The fish market fountain is a large Gothic fountain in the former fish market, it is the oldest surviving of its kind in Switzerland. It was created around 1390 after the place was created by covering the river Birsig. Its main function was originally to take the containers with live fish, this also explains its unusually large unusual size. In 1908 the fountain was moved a few meters during the transformation of the place.

The ornate pillar was originally decorated with 24 figures, 22 of them still exist.

The fountain was most likely created by John Parler III.. For a long time it was attributed to Jacob Sarbach, who was responsible for the first renovation in 1468 according to current knowledge.

DE: Der Fischmarktbrunnen ist ein grosser gotischer Brunnen am ehemaligen Fischmarkt, es ist der älteste noch existierende dieser Art in der Schweiz. Er entstand um 1390 nachdem der Platz durch Abdeckung des Flusses Birsig entstanden war. Seine Hauptaufgabe war ursprünglich, die Behälter mit lebenden Fischen aufzunehmen, weswegen er auch eine ungewöhnliche Grösse hat. 1908 wurde der Brunnen bei der Umgestaltung des Platzes einige Meter verschoben.

Der reich verzierte Pfeiler war ursprünglich mit 24 Figuren verziert, von denen 22 noch existieren.

Der Brunnen wurde höchstwahrscheinlich von Johannes Parler III. geschaffen. Lange Zeit war er Jakob Sarbach zugeschrieben worden, der nach heutigem Kenntnisstand für die erste Renovation 1468 zuständig war.
Date Built: 1390