CNR Caboose 79290 - Delburne, AB
12U E 346971 N 5785342
Though the Grand Trunk Pacific was the railway responsible for the construction of the railway through Delburne in central Alberta, it was the CNR which operated the tracks for the greatest length of time.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The railway through Delburne was built by the Grand Trunk Pacific in 1911 and by 1919 the railway had run into financial trouble. As a result, on July 12, 1920 the Grand Trunk Pacific (GTPR) was placed under the management of Crown corporation Canadian National Railways (CNR) and in 1923 was completely absorbed into the CNR.

This caboose was built by Hawker Siddeley in about August of 1967 at their plant in Thunder Bay, Ontario. A newer style of caboose, these were made of steel to replace older wooden cabooses. It likely followed trains for hundreds of thousands of miles before being retired, sometime in the 1990s.

It is now one of the displays at the Anthony Henday Museum on the south side of 20th Street at 25th Avenue in Delburne, Alberta. The museum is well worth seeing, especially for train buffs, as it has this caboose, an old wooden water tower, a CNR station, a Fairmont Speeder, a century old school house and more...

Interestingly, its sister CN Caboose 79291, is also extant and is on display at Biggar, SK.

Current Use: