Gander Mountain Grizzly Bear - Portage, MI.
Grizzly bear sculpted from a tree with a chain saw.
Location: Michigan, United States

The parking lot of this Gander Mountain was built around a 300 year old Burr Oak tree. After 15 years of having asphalt around it, the tree, predictably, was dying and needed to be cut down. The property manager, Matt Milks, came up with the idea to commission an artist, Jerry Ward of Delton, Michigan, to make a sculpture from the tree's trunk. With a chain saw and a cherry picker this is what he came up with. These pics were taken the day after he was done sculpting and before a sealant was added.

Name of statue: Gander Mountain Grizzly Bear

Name of creator: Jerry Ward