Historic Route 66 - La Cita - Tucumcari, New Mexico, USA.
13S E 616131 N 3892791
La Cita Mexican Restaurant is well known for its trademark sombrero over its entrance, and the rotating neon sombero on its sign.
Location: New Mexico, United States

La Cita - Mexican Hat on Route 66

"Tucumcari has been touted as the best concentration of retro-Route 66 buildings on what's left of the old highway. Whether something is an original or a landmark-come-lately can be hard to discern, but the river of eager visiting photographers flows undeterred up and down this stretch of road.

Take the big sombrero atop La Cita Restaurant. Was it here in the 1950s? Doesn't matter, it looks good and that's enough (the restaurant's light-up sign on a pole is equally kitschy). The restaurant itself goes through occasional dormant periods, but is always available for pictures." Text Source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic route 66.