Estonian Parliament Building - Tallinn, Estonia
The Estonian Parliament Building is located on Toompea Hill opposite the Nevsky Cathedral inside the walled part of Tallinn.
Location: Estonia

Toompea Castle, on Toompea Hill in the central part of Tallinn, dates back to the 9th century. It now contains the Estonian Parliament Building, which was erected in the ancient courtyard of a Medieval this castle. The pink and white Expressionest style Estonian Parliament Building was built in 1922 during Estonia's first independent period, to a design by architects Eugen Habermann and Herbert Johanson.

Since 1922, the sessions of the Riigikogu, the unicameral parliament of Estonia, have taken place in this building. During the periods of Soviet (1940–41), German (1941–44) and second Soviet occupation of Estonia (1944–1991) the Riigikogu was disbanded and the castle and the Parliament Building was used by the Supreme Soviet of Estonian S.S.R.

The stamp was issued by Russia in 1950 as part of a series of four stamps to commemorate the 10th anniversary of the formation of the Estonia S.S.R.
Stamp Issuing Country: Russia

Date of Issue: 1950