Woodward Avenue - Ford Motor Company - Detroit, Michigan.
17T E 331555 N 4688091
The Ford Motor Company Historic Marker - Michigan Historic Site - Located on Hart Plaza, The Southern terminus of Woodward Avenue, known as the 'Automotive Heritage Trail' in the Motor City of Detroit.
Location: Michigan, United States

Many famous automotive names, eg, Cadillac, Dodge, Ford, & GM to name a few, can be found on the Hart Plaza at the Origin or Terminus of this historic American Byway known as 'The Automotive Heritage Trail' listed and shown on maps as Woodward Avenue (M-1).

The text on the marker at this Historic Site reads:
'Ford Motor Company was incorporated as an automobile manufacturer on June 16, 1903. The articles of incorporation were drawn up and signed in the office of Alexander Y. Malcolmson, who operated a coal yard once located on this site. Henry Ford gave the company its name and designed its first product, the 1903 Model A. The purpose of the company was to manufacture and sell motor cars and related parts. In addition to Ford and Malcolmson, the original stockholders included other figures important in the history of Detroit: John S. Gray, John F. Dodge, Horace E. Dodge, Albert Strelow, Vernon C. Fry, Charles H. Bennett, Horace H. Rackham, John W. Anderson, James Couzens, and Charles J. Woodall. Over the past seventy-five years the Ford Motor Company has become one of the leading auto producers of the world.'
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Woodward Avenue (M-1) - Automotive Heritage Trail.