Garden of the Rockies Museum - Ronan, MT
11T E 717848 N 5268101
This little museum is primarily the result of lots of donations and volunteer time and labour from citizens of the Mission Valley in Lake County, MT
Location: Montana, United States

The museum has a large collection of agricultural implements and machines documenting the agricultural history of the area. As well, they have on the grounds some old buildings from the area and indoor displays representative of pretty much every aspect of pioneer life in the Mission Valley.
History. The Early Years.
Started in 1959, the original officers were Mrs. J.M. Brooke, President; Robert Hanson, Vice President; Tella Loman, Secretary; and Adam Kirch, Treasurer. Directors were John French, Al Cooper, Cal Neilson, Floyd Lockwood and Floyd Larson.

The Ronan Woman’s Club was very instrumental in getting and keeping the Association in operation with the first projects being the Ronan Library, the St. Luke Hospital, the Ronan City Park, and the Ronan Community Center.

On April 30, 1975 the group decided to work on a museum. In October 1977, with many items donated or on loan, temporary displays were set up on the lower floor of the ‘Old Brick School’.

In 1980 the Catholic Church donated the Parish Hall for a museum. This 48’ x 22’ 10” building was the first church in Ronan. Built in 1910, one of the many outstanding, unique features is the embossed tin ceiling and walls. School District No. 30 donated the land to put it on and we were “on our way”.

The building was moved to its present location, 400 Round Butte Road West, in 1980 at a cost of $7,486.00. Large donations for moving and renovation came from Ronan Woman’s Club, Plum Creek Lumber, Burlington Northern, City of Ronan, Cal Lindburg, Harold Andersen Backhoe, Everet DeVore Plumbing, Dean Frolander Plumbing, Ronan Lions Club plus many work donations by various clubs and individuals. The Ronan High School Advanced Carpentry Class under the direction of Ron Krantz built the new entry.

Items on display in the museum have been loaned or donated by pioneer families throughout the Mission Valley.

In 1987 Sloan’s Flat Stage Stop was donated by the Mission Mountain Country Club. This wonderful old log house with the dove-tailed construction was lived in by many area families through the years. It was moved to the site June 4, 1987.

We next put up the 40’ x 80’ open faced shed to house our machinery and express items. The Ronan Woman’s Club used the “Biffy” from the Ronan Airport for a float in the Ronan Pioneer Day’s Parade and then gave it to us.

Next came the Lions Club skating and shoe changing building via the stock yard. Frank Serfoss gave us a chicken coop built by Forest Pulis. This became our “Little Red School House”. Skip Fay also gave us a chicken coop which is now our tool shed.
From the Garden of the Rockies Museum
Theme: