Mason County Courthouse - Shelton, Washington
Historic courthouse built in 1929
Location: Washington, United States

The Mason County Courthouse was built in 1929 with reinforced concrete and Tenino sandstone exterior cladding, the same material used extensively in the construction of the Washington State Capitol in Olympia. It contains about 25,000 square feet of space. The building replaced an earlier frame construction courthouse at this same location. It is on land donated by city founders David and Frances Shelton. The building underwent re-roofing and earthquake stabilization in 1995. The granite main steps were reset after the Nisqually earthquake. At that time, the original entry doors were replaced with aluminum. The building was approved for listing in the National Register of Historic Places on January 9, 2013 (Reference #12001160).

Mason County was organized in 1854 when it separated from King County. It was originally called Sawamish County but was renamed in 1864 in honor of Charles H. Mason, first Secretary of the Washington Territory. The courthouse is in the city of Shelton, the westernmost city on Puget Sound.

Click a photo to enlarge

419 North 4th Street