Wood’s Brigade Plaque - Chickamauga National Military Park
16S E 658843 N 3865884
This plaque to Wood’s Brigade is located on the Poe Road near tour stop 3, Chickamauga National Battlefield. The plaque describes the action at 11:00 a.m. on September 20, 1863.

This plaque describes the actions of Wood’s Brigade during the Battle of Chickamauga fought September 19–20, 1863. Wood’s Brigade was commanded by Col. Brig. Gen Sterling Alexander Martin Wood and consisted of 18th, 33rd, 45th Alabama, the 18th Alabama Battalion, 32nd and 45th Mississippi, the 15th Mississippi Battalion Sharpshooters and Semple’s (Alabama) Battery. The plaque is red indicating that was a Confederate Brigade. The plaque describes the action on the morning of September 20, 1863.

The plaque reads:
Wood’s Brigade.
Cleburne’s Division – Hill’s Corps.
Brig. Gen S.A.M. Wood.
Sept. 20, 1863, 11 AM.

18th Alabama Maj. John H. Mc Gaughy.
Capt. Frederick A. Ashford.
33rd Alabama Col. Samuel Adams.
45th Alabama Col. E.B. Breedlove.
18th Alabama BattalionMaj. John H. Gibson.
Col. Samuel Adams (33rd Ala.)
32nd and 45th Mississippi Col. Emma P. Lowery.
15th Mississippi Battalion Sharpshooters Maj. A.T. Hawkins.
Capt. Daniel Coleman.
Semple’s (Alabama) Battery Lieut. R.W. Goldwaite.

About 11 o’clock the three left regiments of the brigade advanced, followed and aided by its battery, from the woods to the east of this position, supported by Stewart’s division on its left, and made a persistent attack upon King’s brigade, posted just west of the Lafayette road. The left of the brigade crossed the road near the Pope house. The combined attack of this brigade and Stewart’s division was repulsed by the Union troops in position west of the road behind rail barricades, well supported by artillery, and also from a flank and rear fire from the breastworks in the woods north east of the field. The attacking force then retired to the lines from which they had advanced, and were not again seriously engaged until sundown.

Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: