Memorial Cairn for Three Kamloops RCMP Officers - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688696 N 5616327
Memorial is located on the west side of Glenfair Drive, near the campus of the Royal Inland Hospital.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

IN MEMORY OF THE
FOLLOWING MEMBERS OF
THE FORCE WHO DIED
NEAR THIS CAIRN ON
JUNE 18th 1962
IN THE PERFORMANCE
OF THEIR DUTIES.
REG. NO. 19233 CONSTABLE
E. J. KECK
REG. NO. 20215 CONSTABLE
D. G. WEISGERBER
REG. NO. 20865 CONSTABLE
G. E. PEDERSEN
ERECTED BY THEIR COMRADES OF
"E" DIVISION, R.C.M.P.

The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .
Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, June 18, 1962
Weapon Used: Rifle; .303 caliber
Constable Gordon Pedersen was stationed in British Columbia at the time of his death. He was shot with a .303 rifle while attempting to detain a man who had threatened 2 Game Wardens in Kamloops, British Columbia.
Also killed in the incident were fellow officers Constable Elwood Joseph Keck and Constable Donald George Weisgerber.
Three officers killed were responding to a man with a gun call. All three constables were killed when the deranged suspect, ambushed them and engaged them in a gun battle. This massacre happened, despite the fact that the suspect was shot several times, by two of the three initial officers using .38 Special caliber revolvers loaded with ineffective duty ammunition. Other officers responded and shot the suspect fatally with a rifle which they brought to the scene with them.
Years later, the RCMP adopted 9mm semi-automatic sidearms with hollow point ammunition as standard issue.
In 2013, at the request of an officer's widow, the memorial was moved to this location, closer to the spot where the tragedy took place and away from a spot visited by vandals.

List if there are any visiting hours:
24 hours