Battery C, 1st Ohio Light Artillery - Chickamauga National Military Park
16S E 658757 N 3865886
This plaques to Battery C, 1st Ohio Light Artillery is located on the Poe Road near tour stop 3, Chickamauga National Battlefield. The plaque describes the action on September 20, 1863.

This plaque describes the actions Battery C, 1st Ohio Light Artillery Plaque during the Battle of Chickamauga fought September 19–20, 1863. Battery C, 1st Ohio Light Artillery was part of Croxton’s Brigade, Brannan’s Division, Thomas’ Corps and consisted of 4 James and 2 Napoleon cannons. The plaque is blue indicating that was a Union division. The plaque describes the action on September 20, 1863.

The plaque reads:
Battery C, 1st Ohio Light Artillery
4 James, 2 Napoleons
Croxton’s Brigade, Brannan’s Division, Thomas’ Corps
September 20, 1863

1st Lieut.   Marco B. Gary, Commanding.
1st Lieut.   Hiram W. Turner
2d Lieut.   Thomas King
2d Lieut.   Jerome B. Stephens

At 7 A.M. the battery took position in the rear of the brigade, and as the enemy attacked, Lieut. Turner’s section moved to this position and opened fire, being joined soon after by the rest of the Battery. About 11 A.M. the enemy appeared marching by the flank across the front and about 600 yards distant. The battery opened fire upon him. Changing direction he attacked the line of the battery after capturing nearly all of the 4th Michigan Battery and driving away the infantry he pushed to within 100 yards of the right piece. Changing direction of fire to the right oblique the Battery threw canister with great rapidity and find effect. The enemy soon fell back and the support resumed their position on the right of the battery. Fifteen minutes later, the enemy again advanced perpendicular to its original front and to within 100 yards. The supports gave way, the battery moved to the left and rear, where it joined the troops of Gen. Negley and moved with them to Rossville. Casualties: killed 4 men, wounded 9: Horses killed and captured 26: lost James Gun 1: cassions 1: rear part of caissons 1.

Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: