1867 - former Methodist Episcopal Church - Rockville, IN
16S E 480365 N 4401520
The First United Methodist Church building, in Rockville, Indiana, was built on this site in 1867, as a Methodist Episcopal Church.
Location: Indiana, United States

128 N Market Street
PO Box 142
Rockville IN 47872
765-569-5356

Church School 9:00 am
Cradle Roll 9:30-11:30 am
Worship Service 10:00 am
Children's Church 10:15 am

Parke County Churches and Cemeteries

This data, below, was extracted from the Indiana History Bulletin, Volume IV, Extra Number 4, August, 1927 titled;
Archeological and Historical Survey Of Parke County By George Branson
Published by the Historical Bureau of the Indiana Library and Historical Department

First Methodist Church of Rockville

The date of organization of this church is not known. Traveling ministers preached here before a church house was erected. William Cravens, of Virginia, came as a missionary. The first house that they used at stated times was the log courthouse, which was built in 1826; the next was a brick school house. The courthouse burned down in 1832, and the new one erected was used by the society until 1837, when it decided to build its own house. This one, the first house that the society owned, was used until 1865. It was then abandoned, and the society returned to the courthouse for one more year. In 1866 the present house was built on lot 30 of the original plat of the town, and was dedicated the following winter. Reverend Thomas Meredith, the pastor, circulated the subscriptions and collected the funds used. The conference of 1838 was held here. Henry S: Tolbert was presiding elder, and Charles M. Holliday was the pastor. W. P. Cummings, Milton Garrison, and Thomas Moore were local preachers.

Rockville is a town in Adams Township, Parke County, Indiana, United States. The population was 2,607 at the 2010 census. The town is the county seat of Parke County.

Parke County is known as "The Covered Bridge Capital of the World".

Rockville on Wikipedia (visit link)