Anti-Gravity Monument - Keene, NH
18T E 721937 N 4756322
An Anti-Gravity Monument is located between Blake Street and the Putnam Science Center on the campus of Keene State College, Keene, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The anti-gravity monument was erected in 1964 by Roger W. Babson, an MIT graduate and founder of the Gravity Research Foundation. The Foundation met for the first time on January 19, 1949. Babson wanted to stimulate interest in the study of gravity. He hoped to encourage the invention of unique and practical applications. It was announced for the first essay competition that awards would be given for suggestions for anti-gravity devices. The first awards for the best essays submissions about gravity took place on December 1, 1949.

Roger Babson's interest in gravity began with the childhood drowning of his older sister in a river near Gloucester, MA. He wrote an essay titled “Gravity - Our Enemy No. 1”. Babson’s main interest was to stimulate interest in the study of Gravity. He hoped that ultimately unique and practical applications would be found. His views were reflected by the wording in the announcement of the first essay competition that said the awards were to be given for suggestions for anti-gravity devices.

The 3.5' tall granite monument contains an image of a pan balance scale and the following inscription:

THIS MONUMENT HAS BEEN
ERECTED IN 1964 BY THE