Leann School - Former School in Leann, MO
A beautifully-maintained former one-room school in rural Barry County, Missouri

This former one-room school, in the ghost town of Leann along MO-39, is beautifully maintained, and for a good reason. Most of the year there is a music jam here on every-other-Friday night. It is synchronized to be on the opposite Friday as the jam that takes place at McDowell School. A bulletin board on the side of Leann School posts the days of the jams. If you play a folk instrument, join them some Friday evening.

A web search located very little information on this historic school, including no historic photos; though there are mentions of the school that can be found at this rootsweb page. In all probability, this was also used as a union church on Sundays, since there is an adjoining cemetery. (A union church had pastors speak at it on a rotational basis: Presbyterian, Baptist, Methodist, etc.)

Wilson Road
Leann, MO USA