CNHS - St. John's Court House - St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
22T E 371599 N 5269309
St. John’s Court House is a imposing, early-20th century, granite and sandstone, Romanesque Revival-style public building, prominently located on the main commercial street of the city of St. John’s.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

St. John’s Court House was designated a national historic site in 1980 because it is representative of the judicial institution in Newfoundland; and it is the most striking and elaborate court house in the province.

Built in 1901-04 to replace an earlier courthouse and market on the same site, the St. John’s Courthouse was designed to house the Supreme Court, Police Court, judges’ chambers, law library, and the Colonial Secretary’s office.

The CNHS plaque reads:

The St. John's Court House is by far the most striking and elaborate court house in the province. Set into a steep hill it commands a dramatic view of the harbour. The Romanesque Revival building was designed by W.T. Whiteway and constructed of local sandstone and granite. The site, scale and design all give an impression of solidity and power, considered appropriate for its legal and other functions. The building has housed the supreme court, jail, police court, law library, judges' offices and the Colonial Secretary's office. For a time the legislature also met here.

Erige de 1900 a 1904, sur le flanc d'une colline abrupte qui domine le port, le Palais de justice de St. John's est de loin le plus remarquable de la province. Concu par W.T. Whiteway, cet edifice neo-roman est construit de gres local avec des details de granit. Son emplacement, sa taille imposante et son style recherche donnent une impression de solidite et du puissance appropriees a sa vacation. Il a abrite la Cour supreme, une prison, le tribunal de police, la bibliotheque juridique, les bureaux des juges et celui du Secretaire de la Colonie. Le Parlement y a aussi siege un certain temps.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Newfoundland & Labrador