FIRST - Burial in Brookside Cemetery in Winnipeg MB
This First of its Kind is the first burial in Brookside Cemetery, Winnipeg's largest cemetery.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

In early October, 1878, an 10 month old child of George Smith died of lung inflamation. On October 6, 1878, the child was the first burial in Brookside Cemetery.

~ Marker Text from a nearby 'Brookside Cemetery celebrating 125 years' plaque ~
Early in 1877, City Council recognized that the newly formed and flourishing City of Winnipeg needed to have its own municipal cemetery, as there was a lack of space available in other church cemeteries. The City needed to have a place where families had an opportunity to bury their loved ones and where perpetual maintenance was guaranteed.
On May 9, 1877, City Council acquired 160 acres from Thomas Howard at the price of $25.00 per acre, total $4,000.00, for the creation of a municipal cemetery.
On September 6, 1878, the City's Cemetery Committee recommended the property be known as Brookside Cemetery.
On October 6, 1878, the first burial was the infant son of George Smith, in Section 1, Lot 4. When this historic event took place, Brookside Cemetery officially became known as a cemetery forever more.
From its early existence, Brookside Cemetery has provided service to people of all ages, religious affiliations, heritage, and family backgrounds. Now after 125 years of continuous operation, the cemetery is composed of approximately 200 acres and has 97,000 interments. The cemetery is expected to continue for another 125 years.
This cemetery provides a tranquil setting and a resting place with a history of people from all walks of like. It is a perpetual record of yesterday, and a sanctuary of peace and serenity today.

The grave is about 30 metres west of the plaque which is on the edge of the roadway, 150 meters west of the Fire Fighters Memorial.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event