MHM Charlotte Susan Wood - Winnipeg MB
14U E 627501 N 5531619
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in Section 52 in Brookside Cemetery, 3001 Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Charlotte Susan Wood

Agency: Brookside Cemetery celebrating 125 years

Languages: English

Location:
Brookside Cemetery Section 52 Lot 113 This Marker is northwest of the bridge across Omands Creek.

Marker Text:
Charlotte Susan Wood Canada's First Silver Cross Mother Charlotte Susan Fullman was born in 1861 in Chatham, England. In 1887, she met Frederick Louis Wood, a neighbour whose wife had recently died. Charlotte and Frederick became friends and married a year later. The new Mrs. Wood instantly became a mother to a family of six boys, to which the Wood's added five more sons and a daughter. In 1905, the Woods applied for a Dominion Land Grant and were assigned land near Gunn, Alberta. Since the oldest Wood children were established in England, only Mr. & Mrs. Wood, along with four of their younger sons, emigrated to Canada. When war broke out in 1914, Mrs. Wood's sons were immediately affected and by 1916, all eleven had enlisted. During the First World War, five of Mrs. Wood's sons were killed - Louis, lost at sea board the HMS Hogue; Fred, killed on the Somme; Harry, killed on the Helles Front at Gallipoll; Joseph, killed at Passchendaele, and Percy, killed at Vimy. Also, sons Alf and John were seriously wounded. Because of her great loss, Mrs. Wood took a deep interest in war causes and in the welfare of Veterans. She was active in the Canadian Legion, the Imperial Veterans of Canada, the Comrades of the World, the Association of War Widows, and the old Contemptible Club in Winnipeg, Manitoba (her postwar home). Mrs. Wood returned to Europe on a memorial visit 1928 and again in 1936. She was awarded the George V Jubilee Medal in 1935. And, not only was Mrs. Wood the first recipient of the Silver Memorial Cross, an honour still awarded today to mothers and widows of those killed while serving Canada, but she received five Silver Crosses. Mrs, Wood died on October 11, 1939, at the age of 78. Section 52 Lot 113 Dedicated June 15, 2003