Charon - Brno, Czech Republic
33U E 617146 N 5450526
CS: Socha Charóna – prevozníka zemrelých do podsvetí ve vstupní hale kostice sv.Jakuba // EN: Statue of Charon - ferryman of the dead to the underworld located in the entrance hall St. James ossuary.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
"Pred samotným vstupem do historické cásti kostnice sv. Jakuba je umístena socha Charóna – prevozníka zemrelých do podsvetí. Podle recké mytologie byl Charón synem boha vecné tmy Ereba a bohyne noci Nykty. Charón prevážel zemrelé duše pres reku Styx – reku zapomnení, a to pouze do podsvetí, nikoli zpet na svet. Prevézt však mohl jen duše rádne pohrbených mrtvých, kdežto duše nepohrbených bloudily naveky na brezích reky. Za prevezení vyžadoval jako odmenu peníz. Proto se také obcas dával mrtvým pod jazyk obolus, aby mu jejich duše mely cím zaplatit. Autorem tohoto díla je Josef Zahradník a socha je zhotovena z fragmentu nerezové oceli. Predstavuje starce v polorozpadlé pramici prichystaného na cestu."

Zdroj: ( Visit link ) , ( Visit link )

EN:
"Before the entrance to the historical part of St. James ossuary. is located a statue of Charon - ferryman of the dead to the underworld. According to Greek mythology, was the Charon son of God eternal darkness Erebus and the goddess of the night Nykty. Charon ferried dead souls across the River Styx - the river of oblivion, and only to the underworld, not back into the world. Transport, however, could only properly buried soul of the dead, but the soul wandered forever unburied on the banks of the river. Required for transporting coin as a reward. This is why sometimes gave the dead language obolus to him their souls should pay. The author of this work is Josef Zahradník and sculpture is made ??of stainless steel fragments. It represents an old man in a dilapidated barge prepared for a trip."

Source: ( Visit link ) , ( Visit link )
Approximate Date of Epic Period: 1000 BC