Naples Bridge - Naples, ID
11U E 544708 N 5379544
When traveling along Highway 95 in Boundary County, Idaho one will pass right by this bridge unless they choose to take a little side trip into the tiny town of Naples.
Location: Idaho, United States

Old Highway 95 goes through Naples, and this bridge is on Old Highway 95, forming the entrance to the town. The bridge, instead of crossing a stream or river, crosses a railway line. The Union Pacific and Burlington Northern lines are close together here, but I believe the bridge crosses over the Union Pacific line. Not really sure. It's age? 78 - It was built in 1936. As previously mentioned, the truss bridge doesn't cross any water, but the concrete approach section crosses Deep Creek, a small creek running beside the railway track.

The bridge is a 7-panel Parker Camelback Through Truss design of 161.1 feet in length, with concrete pillar approaches on each end giving it a total length of 502 feet.

Length of Span:

www: