Quaker School - One-Room School near Cassville, MO
A former school turned into a residence in rural Barry County, Missouri

Little is known about this former one-room school, except various mentions of it when doing a search on the web, and especially in the Barry County rootsweb site. It is mentioned in a 1895 newspaper article, and is shown in section 3 (where it just says School) in the 1909 Barry County plat map. The nearby Quaker Cemetery is shown in this map, but not Merl's Chapel, which came 20 years after the map.

Many of these old one-room schoolhouses were let to fall into decay. Some of them were re-used as community buildings, and some as homes, such as this one. (I've also seen one turned into a workshop.) When the building was re-roofed, it was extended east, toward the Old Wire Road, and an overhanging section was added on the south side. But the classic school shape is visible beyond these additions.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no