Windsor, MA
The Windsor Town Hall was built in 1856.

The Town Hall is a wood built structure with white clapboard siding. The building is 2 distinct sections with the larger section having the gable end facing RT 9. The smaller section appears to be an ell built after 1856.

Windsor was first settled in 1767 and named for Windsor Connecticut where most of the original settlers came from. The town was originally named Gageborough in honor of the British General Thomas Gage, but changed after the Revolutionary War. The population was 897 in 1850 and 899 in 2010, however it did declines to levels under 400 in the mid 20th century.
Name: Windsor Town Hall

1927 Massachusetts 9