Black School - One-Room Schoolhouse near Cassville, MO
A former one-room school moved to the Barry County Museum in Cassville, Missouri

This school was moved on 1 October 2007 from its original location, where it had fallen into deplorable condition. The rootsweb page has some information on this school, including photos of what the school looked like on the day it was moved, and before it was beautifully restored. See the web link, below, for the Barry County Museum page on this school.

The main listing coordinates are those of the school as it now sits on the museum campus. When you visit the school, you may want to also visit the location from whence it came:

N36°42.788' W093°50.911'

This is at the southwest corner of where Farm-to-Market Road FR2150 crosses the historic Old Wire Road, which had previously been the Overland Stage Route. I have included photos from the corner, but you may want to park just north of those coordinates on FR2150, look out over the area where the school was located, and let your mind's eye "see" several generations of kids walking the country roads to this school. There are some remnants of foundation in the old school property.

For a visit, I will accept photos of either the school or the original location, or both if you prefer. But make sure that you visit the school either way.
Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no