Sonny Boon Memorial Trail - Somers, MT
11U E 706622 N 5329015
This 22 mile long rail trail runs from Somers, MT northwest to the mountain valley community of Kila. Paved from end to end, it is a relatively flat walk through mountain scenery.
Location: Montana, United States

This is a Rails To Trails trail which begins in Somers, MT and runs 22 miles northwest to the mountain valley community of Kila. After Sonny Boon's death in 2006, the trail was dedicated in his name as the Sonny Boon Memorial Trail.

Born in Somers on July 15, 1921, Sonny Boon was the epitome of a community minded soul. He was a member of the volunteer fire department as captain and assistant chief for 44 years, supplied his church's Christmas Tree for 43 years, became involved as a survivor in the Relay for Life cancer walk, volunteered at Immanuel Lutheran Home, was involved with his church's youth group and church council, volunteered at the Flathead Lutheran Bible Camp and was a director, board member and caretaker of Rails to Trails.

Location: Great Northern Historical Trail south trailhead