Hübner Kursalon - Vienna, Austria
A concert hall bearing the Marine's last name in Vienna, Austria.
Location: Wien, Austria

"Where the Vienna Ring Boulevard meets the green of the City Park, one of the most exclusive and splendid buildings of Vienna was constructed in the mid 19th Century in the style of the Italian Renaissance: the Kursalon.

In 1857, Emperor Franz Josef I had ordered that the old fortifications should be razed to the ground, and the Ring Boulevard should be built as part of the necessary expansion of the city. The adjacent 65,000 m² City Park, opened in 1862, was laid out in the style of an English landscaped park to the design of the landscape painter Josef Selleny. The Kursalon, built according to Johann Garben’s plans, was intended to increase the recreational value of the City Park by offering curative waters to drink. But after its completion in 1867, it soon experienced a change of use: in 1868 the first concert featuring compositions by Johann Strauss took place. The Kursalon, with its dances and promenade concerts, rapidly became the meeting place for Viennese society, who celebrated the cult of the waltz and joie de vivre.

The Kursalon Wien, now under the management of Josip Susnjara and Friederike Polzhofer, remains, just as in earlier times, a respected and beloved rendezvous for events in exclusive surroundings. Nowadays in the Kursalon, the service and equipment of a modern event location combine with historical flair. Four magnificent ballrooms on two floors, and the approximately 1,000 m² large terrace with views over the City Park offer a unique setting for events of all descriptions. Whether incentive or company events, conferences, congresses, press conferences, balls, weddings or other private celebrations: the Kursalon Wien always presents itself at its best, and the experienced and committed team is the guarantee for the total success of every function."

--Source (visit link)
Type of sign: Business sign