Crescent Furniture Building Terra Cotta Panels - The Forks, Winnipeg
A plaque describing a series of terra cotta panels now installed in a wall at The Forks.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

There are two markers, one in English and one in French.

Five terra cotta panels are set into the well with the plaques. In addition, more panels from the same original source may be found set in a wall on the east side of Main Street near Market Street.
Marker Name: Crescent Furniture Building Terra Cotta Panels

Languages: English, French

Location:
The plaques and panels are located behind the Johnston Terminal at The Forks. 1 Forks Market Road Winnipeg, MB R3C 4Y3

Marker Text:
"These terra cotta panels, designed by Winnipeg architects Parkinson and Hailey and manufactured by the Midland Terra Cotta Company of Chicago, originally decorated the Crescent Furniture building on Portage Avenue. Constructed in 1926, the building was demolished in 1985 to make way for Portage Place." Ces panneaux en terra cotta, concus pas les architects Winnipegois Parkinson et Halley et fabriques par la Societe Midland Terra Cotta Company de Chicago, decoraient a l'origine l'immeuble Crescent Furniture de l'Avenue Portage. Erige en 1926, l'immeuble a ete demoli en 1985 pour la construction de Place Portage.