Entre Ciel et Terre - Québec, Québec
19T E 331677 N 5186862
Cette sculpture a été realisée par l'artiste Lucienne Cornet pour commémorer le 350e anniversaire de la fondation du Séminaire de Québec. This sculpture was created by Lucienne Cornet to commemmorate the 350th anniversary of the Quebec Seminary.
Location: Québec, Canada

«Posé sur une colonne de granite de Péribonka, un triangle de bronze doré, tel un clocher, est surmonté d'une croix et traversé par des cercles de bronze patiné. Au centre, une célèbre phrase de Mgr François de Laval : «Ce que la main de Dieu fait nous sert admirablement bien, quoique nous n'en voyions pas si tant les effets.»

Translation:

Placed on a Peribonka granite column a triangle of golden bronze, like a tower, surmounted by a cross and crossed by circles of patinated bronze. In the center, a famous phrase of Bishop François de Laval: "What is the hand of God serves us admirably, although we did not see the effects as much."

Reference: (visit link)

«Inscrit dans une série de cercles symbolisant l’univers, un clocher s’élève, surmonté d’une croix pointant vers les astres. Vision, engagement et rayonnement d’une communauté de prêtres, c’est ce que l’artiste a voulu exprimer par cette œuvre qui marque les 350 ans d’histoire du Séminaire de Québec, fondé en 1663.»

Translation:

Inserted in a series of circles symbolizing the universe, a steeple rises, topped with a cross pointing to the stars. Vision, commitment and radiation of a community of priests, that is what the artist wanted to express in this work which marks the 350th year history of the Séminaire de Québec, founded in 1663.

Title: Entre Ciel et Terre (Between Sky and Earth)

Artist: Lucienne Cornet