First United Methodist Church, Corsicana
14S E 738669 N 3553582
First United Methodist Church, Corsicana, TX is an active church. With beautiful stainless glass windows and a rich history it is worth a visit.

320 N. 15th St.
Corsicana, TX 75110

DEED RECORDED 1851
When Corsicana was originally surveyed, "a handsome piece of ground *in block 356," was reserved for the First Methodist Church. The deed was recorded and dated September 15, 18 5 1. Actually the land was deeded to the trustees of the Corsicana Chapel, Newell C. Hodges, Jn. J. Hammonds, Win. H. Beeman, David Rose and Hampton McKinney for the Methodist Episcopal Church South.

EARLY BEGINNINGS
There were two old, representative families here, the McKinneys and the Kerrs. The McKinneys were Methodists, the Kerrs were Cumberland Presbyterians. For many years they worked together as Christians. For some time after the town was organized, there was no church. Although McKinney was a local preacher, and Kerr was an elder in his church, the town had no regular preaching service. They were both frontiersmen and hard working men.

SHOUTING PRAISES
These two old heroes kept the weekly prayer meeting for a long time. One night it was raining, there was no moon, and the two men met for prayer meeting, and no one else came. They talked about the condition, and agreed to discontinue the weekly prayer services. They finally concluded that they would have a closing prayer and abandon the custom. While they were on their knees praying they were both overcome with religious emotion. They clasped arms, and after the old style, they shouted their praises to God.

A man passing by in the rain heard their shouts, hitched his horse, and went in to see what it was. He was so impressed with their earnestness that he went forward and asked them to pray for him. They did so and he professed conversion. Instead of abandoning the custom, they mutually agreed to have another prayer meeting the next night, when, perhaps it might not be raining.

When the next night came, a goodly company attended prayer meeting in the schoolhouse. A great revival sprang out of that meeting. They agreed to send for a preacher. The Methodists sent for David Rose, an Englishman who lived in Hill County, forty miles away, a member of the Texas conference. The Cumberland Presbyterians also secured a preacher. The town became very religious. School adjourned every day at the hour of preaching and all students attended. Out of that meeting grew several churches.

An early circuit rider, James Addison, was also a prolific letter writer. He left behind many stories and narratives.

SECOND PERIOD 1871 - 1896
After twenty years of worshiping in a communal church, a building committee was appointed in 1866 . The H. and T. C. Railroad had not yet made it to Corsicana so the lumber was hauled by wagon from Groesbeck and Houston. Mr. Carruthers of Groesbeck gave the lumber. The original wooden building was built by Mr. Carrol who received $4,000 at the completion of the church.

ORIGINAL BUILDING
There was also a spire, 125 feet tall topped by four large brass balls, one on each corner, that glistened in the sun. The landmark could be seen for quite a distance, but according to early history, "it's glory was not to last." A storm blew the steeple off and it was replaced, but not for long.

Again a storm came, this time in the day and from the north, laying the steeple low in the preacher's peach orchard. After that it was not replaced. Only the square part which included the four brass balls remained and the little church was shorn of much of it's beauty. The early church was lighted by candles, later replaced by oil lamps and heated by a large wood stove at each end.

FLEA CONVENTION
This early wooden building was the location of the famous 'Flea Convention` of Texas Democrats. The Convention was held in Corsicana at the Church building because it was the largest auditorium around and the Convention paid $200 per day which retired the debt, after which it could be dedicated. There was no stock law at the time. Town hogs had taken up shelter from hot weather under the building and the resulting fleas which disturbed the delegates gave the Convention its unwelcome name.

1896-Present
In 1896, the large and current gothic sanctuary was begun. The first service was held in our church on May 2, 1897. The first song sung was PRAISE GOD FROM WHOM ALL BLESSINGS FLOW The second song was COME THOU FOUNT OF EVERY BLESSING. Scripture reading was PSALM 88, read by Rev. M. S. Hotchkiss. The sermon text was from part of the 7TH verse of ISAIAH -FROM MY HOUSE ... The first member received into the church 'in the new sanctuary was S. A. Pace, Jr.

This information was taken from a booklet published in 1996 by the history committee in celebration of the sanctuary centennial.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1871