Cumberland Island National Seashore - Kingsland, GA
This informational sign is located at the GA welcome center.

The sign says, "Nearby Cumberland Island is the largest and one of the most natural of Georgia's barrier islands, part of the chain of islands that stretches from Cape Code to beyond Key West. And, as a unite of the National Park System, Cumberland is yours to explore. This national seashore can be reaches by ferry the year around, but is generally highly visited. During 4,000 years, Timucuan Indians, Spanish soldiers and missionaries, English Colonists, plantation owners, generations of the Thomas Carnegie family, and thousands of contemporary travelers have felt Cumberland's welcome. Weather for a day of island-paces sightseeing or for extended camping or hiking, it's your turn."
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: NPS