Herbert Hoover's Childhood Home - Salem, Oregon
Article about placement of a historic marker at Herbert Hoover's boyhood home
Location: Oregon, United States

This article describes the recent placement of a new historic marker in front of the boyhood home of future President Herbert Hoover. Text of the article from the StatesmanJournal, reads:
City highlights Herbert Hoover's Salem childhood home

"The city of Salem has recently placed a historical marker at the childhood home of President Herbert Hoover.

The marker comes at the end of Historic Preservation Month, which lasted throughout May, that helps celebrate the history and heritage of Salem.

Hoover was born in West Branch, Iowa in 1874. When both parents died of disease, Hoover was passed around among relatives before finally landing with his uncle in Newberg.

In 1888, the family moved to Salem, where Hoover's uncle began the Oregon Land Company. Hoover worked at the company for several years before moving on to Palo Alto, Calif. to attend Stanford University.

Hoover lived with the Minthorn family at the corner of Highland and Hazel Avenues NE in northeast Salem.

It still stands today, although it has since undergone an extensive remodel in the 60's that removed the top floor and attic area.

The marker now sits in the grass outside the home with the dates Hoover served as President of the United States and a historical photograph."

Article written by Laura Fosmire, Statesman Journal

After reading the description of Hoover's boyhood home in the book Oregon: End of the Trail (1940), I visited the northwest corner of Highland and Hazel. What I saw made me believe the original house had been razed and replaced with the 1960's era brick-facade structure pictured here. But after further research, this truly is the same house, although very extensively remodeled. According to property records, the house was built approximately 1890 and contains 1445 square feet of living space plus a 1,008 square foot basement. Remodeling resulted in removal of the top floor/attic area.

Born in 1874, Hoover Hoover moved to Newberg, Oregon in 1885 to live with his aunt & uncle. In 1888 he moved to Salem and lived at this residence from about ages 14 to 17, when the building was brand new.

Click a photo to enlarge
Left: Hoover Home circa 1948                 Right: Hoover Home in 2012