The Hiker - Monongahela, PA
American soldiers in the Spanish-American War referred to themselves as "hikers".

The front plaque reads: The Hiker. This monument dedicated to the memory of the Soldiers, Sailors and Marines who served this country during the war with Spain, the Philippine Insurrection and the Campaign in China from April 21st 1898 to July 4th 1902.

This bronze sculpture by Allen George Newman was created to honor those who fought in this brief war. The concrete base has embedded plaques, including "In Memoriam" fashioned from a piece of boiler plate from the U.S.S Maine.

Type of memorial: Statue

Location: In front of United States Postal Service

Public or private: Public

Who placed it?: Erected by Col. Alexander L. Hawkings Camp No 55, United Spanish War Veterans, Department of Pennsylvania with funds appropriated by Thomas Hill, R. L. Munce and A. P. Barnum, commissioners of Washington County.

When was it placed?: Dedicated August 13, 1915