Rutherford County Courthouse - Murfreesboro, TN
16S E 554890 N 3967043
Very neat and clean public square here in Murfreesboro, Tennessee. This courthouse is one of only six remaining antebellum courthouses in the state of Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of courthouse: Rutherford County
Location of courthouse: End of Main St., bordered by Maple St., Public Square, & Church St., Murfreesboro
Date built: 1859
Phone: (615) 898-7831

"Erected between 1859 and 1861 at a cost of $50,000, the Greek Revival style brick structure features classical columns on the east and west sides. The original cupola was replaced in the early twentieth century, and an architecturally compatible wings were added to the north and south sides in 1965, to provide more office space. The historic building houses the office of the County Mayor and other officials, as well as meeting space for the County Commission.

All types of festivals and events have taken place on the courthouse grounds. One of the more intriguing is the story of the "Human Fly." In 1923, a handsome dark haired stranger arrived in Murfreesboro. He agreed to climb to the very top of the courthouse for a sum of money collected by citizens. He began his accent the evening after his arrival and he successfully made his way to the highest point of the building where the weathervane was mounted. As he descended, he lost his footing and fell to his death. No one knew the man's identity, so his body was taken to Sweeney's Funeral Parlor on the east side of the square and placed in a casket with a glass panel in the hope that someone would recognize him. After several days, the unclaimed body was buried at Evergreen Cemetery in a pauper's grave." ~ Rutherford County Historical Society

"Constructed in 1859 under the leadership of architect James H. Yeaman, the Rutherford County Courthouse is one of only six pre-Civil War Tennessee courthouses still standing. Despite changes over the years, it retains much of its Civil War-era appearance. During the war, the courthouse was used as headquarters and, for a short time, as a prison. In July 1862, Federal occupiers arrested a number of local citizens, holding them prisoner in the courthouse either for aiding or spying. About six were convicted of espionage and executed by firing squad on July 13. That same day, under orders from Confederate command to attack the Federals and their supply store at Murfreesboro, then colonel Nathan Bedford Forrest blazed into to town in the early morning, catching the Federals by complete surprise. As Forrest’s men approached the square, Federal soldiers “opened a heavy fire from the courthouse, and this stronghold was taken by storm.” Under a barrage of small arms fire, the Confederates ran in long lines with each lead man wielding an axe. Each subsequent man picked up the axe when the man before him fell. They used the axes to chop down the doors and gain entry to the courthouse. A company of the 9th Michigan Infantry, stationed at the courthouse, sustained heavy losses. All Federal commanders at Murfreesboro surrendered to Forrest by late afternoon. Five months later, Federal and Confederate armies clashed in the fields along the Stones River. Many of the wounded and dying from the three-day battle were transported to town. Rutherford County resident Rebeccah Crosthwait made her way into town two days after the fighting began looking for her husband and sons, who were involved in the fight. She described the scene unfolding before her: “On entering the town what a sight met my eyes! Prisoners entering every street, ambulances bringing in the wounded, every place crowded with the dying, the Federal General, Sill, lying dead in the courthouse—killed Wednesday—Frank Crosthwaite’s lifeless corpse stretched on a counter.” Federal headquarters were re-established in the building, many men camping on the courthouse lawn." ~ Tennessee Vacation

20 N Public Square
Murfreesboro, TN USA