Agerø Kirke - Agerø, Denmark
Agerø Kirke blev bygget i 1907-08 efter en tragisk hændelse- Agerø Church was built from 1907-08 after a tragedy.
Location: Denmark

Inden kirken på Agerø blev bygget måtte de dengang ca. 200 beboere sejle til Mors for at bruge kirken dér. Dette gjaldt også ved begravelser. I forbindelse med en sådan skete det at kisten faldt i fjorden og drev væk. Herefter samlede de fattige øboerne ind til en kirke. I dag er der gudstjeneste ca. 12 gange om året + vielser og andre kirkelige handlinger. Der bor kun ca. 30 mennesker på Agerø i dag.

Before the church was built the citizens, about 200 at that time, of Agerø had to sail to Mors to go to the church there. In connection with a funeral a coffin fell into the sea and drifted away. After that the poor citizens on Agerø decided to save money for a church which was built decades later. Today 12 annual services are held along with other religious ceremonies. Today about 30 people live on Agerø.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 05/03/1908

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website