Democracie Cairn - Calton Hill - Edinburgh, Scotland
A cairn commemorating those who worked for the establishment of a Scottish Parliament.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

The cairn stands near the foot of Calton Hill. Behind it and further up the hill the National Monument and Nelson's Monument are visible.

The plaque on the cairn reads:

"This cairn was built by the keepers of the Vigil for a Scottish Parliament. The Vigil was kept at the foot of this road. It began on the night of the 10th April 1992 as news broke of the fourth
consecutive Conservative General Election victory. It ended 1980 days later. The previous day, 11th September 1997, Scotland voted "YES, YES" for her own Parliament.

Erected by Democracy for Scotland, 10th April 1998."

The cairn also incorporates stones from other scenes of freedom fighting or Scottish interest: from Paris 1968, Auschwitz, Ben Nevis, Robert Burns's home, and Robert the Bruce's castle. There is also a plaque with a quote from Hugh MacDiarmid.

For more on the cairn, see (visit link)
Cairn Location: Foot of a hill