New Clark Fork Railroad Bridge - Clark Fork. ID
11U E 561575 N 5331832
As one crosses the Clark Fork River on Highway 200 just east of the town of Clark Fork, they will spy this steel girder bridge to their east.
Location: Idaho, United States

The first railroad bridge, built by the Northern Pacific Railroad in the early 1890s or late 1880s over the Clark Fork River, was the first crossing of the river here until a road bridge was constructed in 1918 about a half mile west. Prior to 1918 locals crossed using a ferry. Later the 1918 bridge was scrapped and a new highway bridge built beside the old railway bridge. Finally, in probably the 1970s, a newer railroad bridge was built, probably by the Burlington Northern and Sante Fe, to the east of these two, giving us three bridges at this site.

This, now the fourth bridge at Clark Fork, is a multi span steel girder bridge. There are 11 spans including approach spans, each about 80 feet in length and resting on concrete piers, making the entire bridge about 800 to 900 feet in length.

Coordinates given are at a viewpoint at the north end of the old railway bridge.
Bridge Type: Girder