Eaton's Fort - 1A 36
17S E 370227 N 4045818
A fort, built in 1774, to station 200-600 soldiers was just over a football field's length to the south.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Marker text:
Located 350 yards due south, Amos Eaton built this fort in 1774 as a refuge from Indians. It was refurbished in 1776, and about 200 militiamen garrisoned the fort where many families gathered. On July 20, these riflemen defeated Chief Dragging Canoe's Cherokee warriors in the Revolutionary War Battle of Island Flats. After the battle Capt. Joseph Martin's company of 600 men were stationed here.

The marker was replaced in 2014 after missing for many years. Parking is best at the nearby apartment complex.
Marker Name: Eaton's Fort

Marker Location: Roadside