Albeni Falls Bridge - Albeni, ID
11U E 500294 N 5336238
If one should drive down to view the Albeni Dam they would also be treated to the sight of this bridge.
Location: Idaho, United States

The bridge is a five span Pratt Through Truss type resting on concrete piers in the Pend Oreille River/Albeni Reservoir. Each span is about 200 feet in length and there is a steel girder extension on the east end, giving the bridge a total length of about 1100 feet.

Construction on the dam began in 1951. Built by the Great Northern Railroad, it appears that the bridge predates the dam by several decades. The railroad was built in 1892, but it is not known whether this is the original bridge. Could be.

Coordinates are at the parking area/viewing area for the dam.
Length of Span: