Locotracteur Y 2261- Noyant d'Allier - France
31T E 509886 N 5147689
The shunter was donated to the museum mine Noyant, the association has made a point to repaint and maintain this beautiful piece of our industrial heritage. Discover it in the courtyard of museum.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

This standard gauge shunter was built in 1959 by Decauville, a power of 50 hp, it was used for maneuvers yards and lanes SNCF services. In recent years, he was transferred to a company Moulins. No longer having utility, it was donated to the museum mine Noyant instead of send it directly to the scrap.
Technical details and information rail tractor Y2261: (visit link)
-/\-
Ce locotracteur à voie normale fut construit en 1959 par Decauville, d’une puissance de 50 cv, il servait aux manœuvres sur les triages et voies de services de la SNCF. Ces dernières années, il fut cédé à une entreprise moulinoise. N’en ayant plus l’utilité, celle-ci l’a offert au musée de la mine de Noyant au lieu de l'envoyer directement à la ferraille.
Détails techniques et informations du locotracteur Y2261: (visit link)
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric