St. John's Church - Richmond, VA
18S E 286203 N 4156609
Every day, you can meet relics of the battle for revolution at the place where Patrick Henry said his famous speech.
Location: Virginia, United States

"Give me Liberty or give me Death!" - Patrick Henry said these words here in this church on March 23, 1775. You can meet George Washington, Patrick Henry, William Henry Harrison, and others during the historical reenactments. Although you amy only see a few people on some days dress in the colonial clothing, every sunday they are all gathered here so it feels like you were stepped back in time to the Revolution. The state marker says, "Here on 23 March 1775 Patrick Henry delivered his "Liberty or Death" speech, calling for American independence, during the second Virginia revolutionary convention that included as members George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Peyton Randolph, and Richard Henry Lee. Saint John's Church was built in 1741 by Richard Randolph on land donated by Richmond's founder, William Byrd II. It continues to serve Henrico Parish (founded 1611). Buried in its churchyard are George Wythe and Elizabeth Arnold Poe, mother of Edgar Allan Poe.

What the reenactment is related to: Event

Cost to attend reenactment: Free