Hotel Laag Soeren -Laag Soeren (NL)
Abandoned former Hotel
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Hotel Laag Soeren, Bij de Soerenaren beter bekend als hotel Dullemond. Gebouwd in 1849 en oorspronkelijk bedoeld als woonhuis van Jut van Breukelerwaard.

Daarna heeft het gediend als veldhospitaal. Rond 1900 kwam het huis in bezit van de familie Dullemond. Deze opende er een hotel.

Rond 1930 werd er een flink stuk aan het hotel bijgebouwd. Rond 1960 begon het hotel in verval te raken wat leidde tot de sluiting van het hotel in 1970. Rond deze periode heeft er ook nog een brand gewoed in het hotel.

Hierna heeft er nog een spirituele groep in het huis gezeten. Later is het nog vele male gekraakt door krakers.
Nus is het verlaten, en sterk vervallen.

English
Hotel Laag Soeren, known by the locals as Hotel Dullemond was built in 1849 and originally intended as the residence of Jut of Breukelerwaard.

Later on it served as a field hospital. Around 1900 the house was owned by the Dullemond family who started a hotel.

Around 1930, a large extra piece of the hotel was built. In the sixties the hotel detoriated and the hotel was then closed in 1970. Not much later the hotel was caught by a fire tool.

After this a spiritual group lived in the house, and after them squatters came to claim the residence, they left too
Nowadays it is totally abandoned, and rather detoriated.

Provide a unique picture of the remains to prove your visit.

Do not forget to grab the geocache:

Beste bezoeker van dit WM, let alstublieft op het volgende.
Ik besteed liefdevolle aandacht aan mijn Waymarks daarom komen 'visits' zonder een originele foto in aanmerking om te worden verwijderd.
Een paar regels over je bezoek wordt altijd gewaardeerd.
Dear visitor of this WM, please take notice of the following:
I put effort in my waymarks and therefore visits without an original photo are subject for deletion. A few lines about your visit is highly appreciated.
Terrain: